Past winners


Listed below are the past winners of London Chess League competitions going back to 1887:

SeasonDivision 1
Division One Trophy

  • Division One Trophy
    The Mecury Challenge Board presented by JW Hunt MSc MD.

Division 2
Hamilton Russell Challenge Cup

  • Hamilton Russell Challenge Cup
    London Chess League Challenge Cup Presented by The Honourable Frederick Gustavus Hamilton Russell for the Major Tournament London Christmas Congress Lid: London Chess League B Division

Division 3
Division Three Trophy

  • Division Three Trophy


Division 4
Division Four Trophy

  • Division Four Trophy


Division 5
Major Trophy

  • Major Trophy


Division 6
Minor Trophy

  • Minor Trophy


Knockout 1
Eastman Cup

  • Eastman Cup


Knockout 2
Eastman Plate

  • Eastman Plate


2018-19 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
2017-18 Wood Green 1 Drunken Knights 2 Hammersmith 1 British Bangla Chess Association 1 Hackney A Morley College MI Cavendish ECA Athenaeum ECA
2016-17 Wood Green 1 Cavendish 2 East Ham 1 Wanstead & Woodford 2 Streatham & Brixton MA Battersea MB Cavendish ECA Wimbledon ECA
2015-16 Wood Green 1 Mushrooms 1 Woodbridge 1 DHSS 1 Hackney MA Hammersmith MB Cavendish ECA Battersea ECA
2014-15 Wood Green Battersea 1 Greater London 1 Metropolitan 3 Hackney MA Battersea MB Drunken Knights ECA Mushrooms ECA
2013-14 Wood Green Streatham & Brixton 1 Lewisham 1 Streatham & Brixton 3 Battersea MA DHSS MA Richmond & Twickenham ECA Mushrooms ECA
2012-13 Wood Green Metropolitan 1 Streatham & Brixton 2 Cavendish 3 Battersea MA Hammersmith MB Cavendish Athenaeum
2011-12 Wood Green Wimbledon 1 Greater London 1 Imperial College 1 Hammersmith MA Hammersmith MB Cavendish Richmond & Twickenham
2010-11 Wood Green Cavendish
2009-10 Wood Green Cavendish
2008-09 Wood Green Richmond
2007-08 Wood Green Drunken Knights
2006-07 Wood Green West London
2005-06 Wood Green Mushrooms
2004-05 Wood Green Athenaeum
2003-04 Wood Green Richmond
2002-03 Wood Green Cavendish
2001-02 Cavendish Hackney
2000-01 Wood Green Barbican
1999-00 Hackney Hackney
1998-99 Wood Green Wood Green
1997-98 Hackney Wood Green
1996-97 Barbican Wood Green
1995-96 Charlton Wood Green
1994-95 Wood Green Richmond
1993-94 Wood Green Richmond
1992-93 Kings Head Barbican
1991-92 Kings Head Wood Green
1990-91 Barbican Hackney
1989-90 Kings Head Charlton
1988-89 Kings Head Kings Head
1987-88 Richmond No Contest
1986-87 Wood Green Wood Green
1985-86 Wood Green Kings Head
1984-85 Streatham Streatham & Brixton
1983-84 Wood Green Kings Head
1982-83 Hendon London Central YMCA
1981-82 Streatham Streatham & Brixton
1980-81 Wood Green Islington
1979-80 Central YMCA Islington
1978-79 Charlton Streatham & Brixton
1977-78 Charlton Islington
1976-77 Streatham Mushrooms
1975-76 Richmond Cavendish
1974-75 Athenaeum London Central YMCA
1973-74 Cavendish Cavendish
1972-73 Athenaeum Islington
1971-72 Cavendish Mushrooms
1970-71 London University Mushrooms
1969-70 Cavendish Athenaeum
1968-69 Islington Ilford
1967-68 Islington London University
1966-67 Islington Islington
1965-66 Athenaeum Athenaeum
1964-65 Hampstead Athenaeum
1963-64 Hampstead Streatham & Brixton
1962-63 Islington Insurance
1961-62 Metropolitan Hampstead
1960-61 Metropolitan Metropolitan
1959-60 Hampstead London University
1958-59 Hampstead Hampstead
1957-58 Ilford London University
1956-57 Ilford Ilford
1955-56 West London Ilford
1954-55 Ilford Athenaeum
1953-54 Hampstead Ilford
1952-53 Ilford Clapham Common
1951-52 Hampstead Ilford
1950-51 Hampstead Battersea
1949-50 Hampstead Clapham Common
1948-49 Hampstead Clapham Common
1947-48 Clapham Common Hampstead
1946-47 Clapham Common Hampstead
1945-46 Croydon No Competition
1939-45 No competition No competition No competition No competition No competition No competition No competition No competition
1938-39 Battersea Hampstead
1937-38 Hampstead Hampstead
1936-37 Lewisham Lud Eagle
1935-36 Lewisham Hampstead
1934-35 Battersea Lud Eagle
1933-34 Hampstead Battersea
1932-33 Brixton Lud Eagle
1931-32 Hampstead Brixton
1930-31 Hampstead Brixton
1929-30 Lud-Eagle Brixton
1928-29 Battersea
1927-28 Lud-Eagle
1926-27 Hampstead
1925-26 Hampstead
1924-25 Hampstead
1923-24 Brixton
1922-23 Hampstead
1921-22 Brixton
1920-21 Metropolitan
1919-20 North London
1915-19 No Competition
1914-15 Metropolitan
1913-14 Metropolitan
1912-13 Hampstead
1911-12 Hampstead
1910-11 Hampstead
1909-10 Hampstead
1908-09 Lud-Eagle
1907-08 Lud-Eagle
1906-07 Metropolitan
1905-06 Hampstead
1904-05 Metropolitan
1903-04 Metropolitan
1902-03 Lud-Eagle
1901-02 Metropolitan
1900-01 Lud-Eagle
1899-00 Metropolitan
1898-99 North London
1897-98 Brixton
1896-97 Ludgate Circus
1895-96 Metropolitan
1894-95 Metropolitan
1893-94 Metropolitan
1892-93 Metropolitan
1891-92 Metropolitan
1890-91 Ludgate Circus
1889-90 North London
1888-89 Athenaeum