Divisional structure (2017 - 18 season)

Listed below is the divisional structure of the London Chess League for the 2017 - 2018 season:

 
Division One
Division One Trophy
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 90/36+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 10
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Athenaeum 1
Captain: John Walton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea 1
Captain: Chris Beckett
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish 1
Captain: Philip Gregory
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish 2
Captain: Howard Waterman
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Drunken Knights 1
Captain: Nevil Chan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney 1
Captain: Bob Eames
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head 1
Captain: Colin Mackenzie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Richmond & Twickenham 1
Captain: Gavin Wall
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Streatham & Brixton 1
Captain: Angus French
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wanstead & Woodford 1
Captain: Larry Marden
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon 1
Captain: Russell Granat
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wood Green 1
Captain: Brian Smith
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Two
Hamilton Russell Challenge Cup
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 90/36+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 10
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Beckenham & Charlton 1
Captain: Andy Heard
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Drunken Knights 2
Captain: Nevil Chan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Drunken Knights 3
Captain: Nevil Chan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Dulwich 1
Captain: Ryan Randall
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
East Ham 1
Captain: Mike Wickham
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney 2
Captain: Francis Chin
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Ilford 1
Captain: Tom Barton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Imperial College 1
Captain: Benjamin Nevett-Farman
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Lewisham 1
Captain: Andrew Craig
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 1
Captain: Noel Stewart
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Mushrooms 1
Captain: Nick Faulks
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Mushrooms 2
Captain: Hugh Fenwick
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Streatham & Brixton 2
Captain: Antony Hall
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Three
Division Three Trophy
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 90/36+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 10
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Albany 1
Captain: Chris Todd
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Athenaeum 2
Captain: Geoff Hermes
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea 2
Captain: Malcolm Dancy
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea 3
Captain: Tim Wells
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish 3
Captain: Bertie Barlow
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
DHSS 1
Captain: David Gilbert
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London 1
Captain: Andriy Peykov
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney 3
Captain: Peter Burgoyne
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith 1
Captain: John White
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head 2
Captain: Peter Grant-Ross
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 2
Captain: Kevin Lenaghan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wanstead & Woodford 2
Captain: David Rawlings
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon 2
Captain: Andrew Blackburn
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Four
Division Four Trophy
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 90/36+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Alfil 1
Captain: TBA TBA
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Athenaeum 3
Captain: Martin Leanse
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
British Bangla Chess Association 1
Captain: Tariq Khan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London 2
Captain: Tom Fleming
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith 2
Captain: David Lambert
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head 3
Captain: Alistair Morton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Lewisham 2
Captain: Andrew Craig
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 3
Captain: Giovanni Vasco
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 4
Captain: Ray Hamilton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Morley College 1
Captain: Chris Sherwood
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Newham 1
Captain: Richard Harding
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Streatham & Brixton 3
Captain: Alan Romeril
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wanstead & Woodford 3
Captain: Kevin Sweeney
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Major
Major Trophy
Grading limit: <145
Default timecontrol: 90/36+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Battersea MA
Captain: Arnold Hunt
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish MA
Captain: Ben Finn
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London MA
Captain: Nigel Harrison
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney MA
Captain: Chris Gribben
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith MA
Captain: Michael Mackenzie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head MA
Captain: Richard Balatoni
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Lewisham MA
Captain: Andrew Craig
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Pimlico MA
Captain: Steve Sonnis
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Smartacus MA
Captain: Marek Turowski
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Streatham & Brixton MA
Captain: Jose Dimiti
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Minor
Minor Trophy
Grading limit: <125
Default timecontrol: 90/36+adj
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Athenaeum MI
Captain:
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea MI
Captain: Leon James Watson
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
DHSS MI
Captain: Mike Smith
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London MI
Captain: Martin Scott
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney GORKI
Captain: Chris Thorne
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney MI
Captain: Robert Neame
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith HEDGER
Captain: Michael Mackenzie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith MI
Captain: Richard Wingfield
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan GNOMES
Captain: Peter Szabo
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Morley College MI
Captain: Chris Sherwood
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wanstead & Woodford MI
Captain: Terry Skippen
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar